Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14545826 - Employee Killed By Falling Concrete Slab

Accident: 14545826 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/05/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10123505903/06/19911741M & D Erectors, Inc.
10126306903/06/19911542Pearce Construction Co., Inc.

At approximately 5:15 p.m. on March 5, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to weld slab supports onto a precast concrete slab that was being held in place by a 90 ton lattice boom truck crane. The load remained attached to the crane yet fell over, crushing Employee #1 to death.

Keywords: boom truck, concrete slab, construction, welding, crushed, struck by, falling object, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101235059 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101263069 Occupation Not Listed