Accident: 14545826 - Employee Killed By Falling Concrete Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101235059 | 03/06/1991 | 1741 | M & D Erectors, Inc. |
101263069 | 03/06/1991 | 1542 | Pearce Construction Co., Inc. |
At approximately 5:15 p.m. on March 5, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to weld slab supports onto a precast concrete slab that was being held in place by a 90 ton lattice boom truck crane. The load remained attached to the crane yet fell over, crushing Employee #1 to death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101235059 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101263069 | Occupation Not Listed |