Accident Summary Nr: 145458.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 145458.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590104.01504/15/2022562111Quality Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 15, 2022, an employee was in the process of repairing a leaking hydraulic line on a 1998 Freightliner FLD120 sliding jib hooklift truck. The employee raised the dumpster in dump mode to access the damaged hydraulic line and turned off the engine. After disconnecting the damaged hydraulic line, the employee removed the second hydraulic line providing pressure to the sliding jib that was supporting the dumpster. With the loss of all pressure on the jib, the jib and dumpster slid towards the back of the truck due to gravity. The jib slid past the dump latches, which connected the jib to the dump section, and released the dump section. The employee was underneath the dump section when it fell and was struck on the head. The employee suffered head injuries and died instantly according to the Winnebago County Chief Deputy Coroner. The employee sustained crushing injuries to head, neck, and torso.

Keywords: Crushed, Dumpster, Head, Hydraulic, Jib Crane, Neck, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1590104.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy