Accident Summary Nr: 14545792 - Employee killed when pulled into roller compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 14545792 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694566002/04/199116290H & F Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the Bomag roller compactor operator, failed to turn off the ignition as he was dismounting from the operator's platform to go to the bathroom in the woods. There were no witnesses to the accident. As he dismounted from the roller, he evidently slipped and fell, causing the roller to engage in reverse, opening the throttle all the way. Rotation of the drum pulled him into the scraper bar. Employee #1 was killed. All safety equipment on the roller, including the seat belt and brakes, was found to be working properly.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, VEHICLE IN GEAR, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, DRUM, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106945660 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators