Accident: 14545792 - Employee Killed When Pulled Into Roller Compactor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106945660 | 02/04/1991 | 1629 | H & F Construction Co., Inc. |
Employee #1, the Bomag roller compactor operator, failed to turn off the ignition as he was dismounting from the operator's platform to go to the bathroom in the woods. There were no witnesses to the accident. As he dismounted from the roller, he evidently slipped and fell, causing the roller to engage in reverse, opening the throttle all the way. Rotation of the drum pulled him into the scraper bar. Employee #1 was killed. All safety equipment on the roller, including the seat belt and brakes, was found to be working properly.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106945660 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |