Accident Summary Nr: 14545784 - Employee killed when crushed by loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106945215 | 01/17/1991 | 3255 | 0 | Coastal Refractories, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the plant manager, was using a New Holland rubber-tired bucket loader, model #L555, serial #606298, to clean up scrap in the plant's storage yard. The employee is thought to have fallen forward as he reversed the loader's direction of travel. As he fell out over the main frame of the loader, his feet accidentally engaged the foot pedal that lowered the bucket. Employee #1 was killed when the lift cylinder caught him across the middle of his upper back, crushing his upper torso and chest cavity. The loader was locked by his body, causing it to rotate in a circle of 360 degrees. He had been sitting on the seat belt and both feet were inside the main frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106945215 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |