Accident Summary Nr: 14545784 - Employee killed when crushed by loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 14545784 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694521501/17/199132550Coastal Refractories, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the plant manager, was using a New Holland rubber-tired bucket loader, model #L555, serial #606298, to clean up scrap in the plant's storage yard. The employee is thought to have fallen forward as he reversed the loader's direction of travel. As he fell out over the main frame of the loader, his feet accidentally engaged the foot pedal that lowered the bucket. Employee #1 was killed when the lift cylinder caught him across the middle of his upper back, crushing his upper torso and chest cavity. The loader was locked by his body, causing it to rotate in a circle of 360 degrees. He had been sitting on the seat belt and both feet were inside the main frame.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADER BUCKET, FOOT CONTROL, TORSO, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, LOADER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106945215 Fatality Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.