Accident Summary Nr: 14545768 - Employee killed by falling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634229 | 12/10/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Dixie Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 10, 1990, Employee #1 was using a ground-mounted drum hoist to lift a pan of cement to the 5th floor. The hoist line ran through a pulley on a monorail that was suspended on tubular welded frame scaffolding positioned on the roof. When the pan was lifted, the scaffolding was pulled over the side of the building. It landed on the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634229 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |