Accident Summary Nr: 14545743 - Employee killed, another injured, by overturning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106233992 | 11/19/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Trans-Cycle Industries, Inc. |
| 106234016 | 11/20/1990 | 3536 | 0 | Deshazo Crane Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were rigging a large switch or tank. Employee #1 was operating an overhead 50/20 ton crane (DeShaza, pendant operated) and was standing behind a Caterpillar forklift that had lifted Employee #2 to the top of the 11 ft 2 1/2 in. high tank. Employee #2 was going to secure slings to the lifting lugs. The tank had been burned through all the way around, 4 ft from the base or floor with an acetylene torch. As Employee #1 brought the crane over the tank, one leg of the sling caught on a lifting lug and overturned the tank, which overturned the forklift. The forklift struck and killed Employee #1. Employee #2 jumped to the concrete floor and landed on his hip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106233992 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106233992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106234016 | Occupation Not Listed |