Accident Summary Nr: 14545719 - Employee killed by overturned track crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14545719 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10623380209/27/199016290Walter Morris Dba The Morris Group

Abstract: A track crane was being moved from one pile driving location to another by walking the crane. The foreman was walking in front of the crane, Employee #1 was operating the crane, and a laborer was walking behind the crane. The crane, serial #336910, was a 50 ton Lima with 100 ft boom with a 3,000 lb hammer attached. The bog that the crane was moving across ran parallel with the Warrior River within 23 ft. The day before and that day a dirt road about 22 ft wide was built across the bog. The crane was traveling too close to the edge of that new road. The ground gave way and the crane overturned onto its left side. Employee #1 died of suffocation.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, UNSTABLE SOIL, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106233802 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported