Accident Summary Nr: 145457.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1590107.015 | 04/15/2022 | 561730 | Salem Tree Guys |
Abstract: Employee was operating a TEREX aerial lift and performing work from the basket of the aerial lift. The employee was performing tree-trimming operations. The employee fell from the aerial lift bucket approximately 14.5 feet. The employee was killed as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1590107.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |