Accident Summary Nr: 14545685 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106231921 | 07/25/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Johnson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING AND STORING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT AT THE END OF A WORK DAY. THEY WERE WALKING TOWARD AN OFFICE/STORAGE TRAILER. A GROUND FAULT IN THE 480-VOLT CABLE TO THE TRAILER'S TRANSFORMER HAD ENERGIZED THE METAL TRAILER. AS THE EMPLOYEES STEPPED FROM THE EARTH TO THE METAL STEPS LEADING TO THE TRAILER, THEY RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106231921 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106231921 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |