Accident Summary Nr: 14545669 - Employee dies after being severely burned in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106232770 | 08/08/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Scrapco, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 1990, Employee #1 was cutting the frame of a scrap box car into pieces with a cutting torch. He cut into the center sill of a cushion unit. The unit expanded and blew apart, spraying oil on the employee. The oil ignited, setting the employee's clothes on fire. He sustained 3rd-degree burns over 75 percent of his body. Employee #1 died on August 20, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106232770 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |