Accident Summary Nr: 14545644 - Employee crushed to death under crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106945173 | 01/16/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Abc Coke - Division Of Drummond Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a switchman, was crushed to death under a locomotive crane. Coworkers thought he was standing on the crane's leading platform while it was moving.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106945173 | Fatality | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |