Accident Summary Nr: 14545628 - Employee's Death Possibly Caused by Brain Aneurysm

Accident Summary Nr: 14545628 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10623095608/27/199017210American Air & Abrasive, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been mixing a three part epoxy mixture that would be applied to concrete. At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 16, 1990, Employee #1 was instructed to take several empty boxes to the company truck before the crew left the work site at 3:30 p.m. Employee #1 asked the foreman and the superintendent to help him load the boxes. He was told to go to the truck and rest while the crew cleaned up and got ready to leave. At this point, Employee #1 told the superintendent that he was quitting and wanted a ride home. The superintendent told him to wait until the crew was ready and then everyone would go home. Employee #1 left the site and went to another construction trailer to ask for a ride home. Employee #1 got into a truck and started driving very erratically. He crashed into two parked trucks, ran over curbs, and went through a chainlink fence and a wooden fence. In the meantime, someone called the police. When they arrived, they went to where Employee #1 had finally stopped the truck. Employee #1 had locked both doors, would not open them for the police, and tried to restart the truck and leave the scene. The police broke through the window, handcuffed Employee #1, and took him to jail. Soon after, Employee #1 was unresponsive to any verbal inquiries the police made. He was taken by an ambulance to Decatur General Hospital and was treated for convulsions and a temperature of 107 degrees or greater. The physicians there thought that Employee #1 had encephalitis or meningitis. The employee was later taken to Huntsville Humana Hospital, where he was diagnosed as suffering a possible brain aneurysm. Employee #1 stayed in Huntsville Humana Hospital until he died on August 19, 1990.

Keywords: ANEURYSM, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106230956 Fatality Other Occupation not reported