Accident Summary Nr: 14545610 - Employee killed falling off platform and struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106224454 | 08/23/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Progressive Oil Field Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 1990, Employee #1 was moving from one side of a gas well service rig work platform when he either lost his balance and fell or was struck by a pipe and was knocked off the platform. He fell about 7 feet to the ground. The platform did not have any guardrails. The section of pipe that may have knocked the employee off the platform then came down and struck him in the chest. Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106224454 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |