Accident Summary Nr: 14545602 - Employee killed when skidder rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106231418 | 08/20/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Danny Bowman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 518 skidder, serial #94U02104, to transport logs from the cutting area to the loading area. He was pulling the logs downgrade about 35 degrees. Employee #1 was crushed across the chest when the skidder rolled over. When the employee and the skidder were found, both front tires on the skidder were flat and the valve stem was pulled out of the left front inner tube.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106231418 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |