Accident Summary Nr: 145456.015 - Employee amputates multiple fingers due to light curtain gap

Accident Summary Nr: 145456.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581962.01504/13/20223449332312114712 - Global Forming

Abstract: At 1:07 p.m. on January 31, 2022 an employee was loading material into the Front Loading Model S2-80 Stamping Press. The employee engaged the foot pedal while both hands were inside the stamping press. The light curtain had an approximately a 1 inch to 1.5 inch void that failed to detect the employee's hands in the machine. The employee amputated several fingers on both hands and was hospitalized as a result.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electrical Wire, Finger, Inexperience, Lack of Work Procedures, Light Curtain, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mechanical Power Press, Power Press, Press Operator, Safety Device, Stamper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581962.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators