Accident Summary Nr: 14545594 - Employee's head crushed by 1,300 lb assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106229248 | 08/08/1990 | 2296 | 0 | Goodyear Tire And Rubber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 7, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing to run fabric through a reroll machine with the roller assembly in the vertical position. As Employee #1 stood under the raised roller assembly threading the fabric through the rolls, the assembly, which weighed 1,300 lb, fell, crushing her head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106229248 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |