Accident Summary Nr: 14545586 - Employee drowns in rainstorm tunnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106229719 | 07/12/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Pressure Concrete Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on July 11, 1990, Employee #1 was working underground in a rainstorm tunnel. When rain flooded the tunnel, Employee #1 was unable to escape. He was drowned near the manhole entrance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106229719 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |