Accident Summary Nr: 14545578 - Employee struck and killed by a motor grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106231541 | 07/24/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Wayne F. Hester Dba Hester Excavation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a motor grader operator who had been released by his employer to take a rest. The Wahco motor grader, serial #440HC46736, was being used to spread chert on the street of a new subdivision. When the motor grader started to back up, Employee #1 was seen on the edge of the northwest corner of the street. When the grader backed to the piles of chert, Employee #1 was not there. Employee #1 was observed in front of the grader lying in the street. The grader struck and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106231541 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |