Accident Summary Nr: 14545495 - Employee back injured during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18385179 | 06/21/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Ronnie Calhoun Dba Calhoun Plumbing & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, was working in a trench that was 10 to 15 ft deep, unshored, and unsloped. A trench box also was not used. This area had been previously disturbed by the construction of a strut, sewer line, and the construction of a building location. The soil in this area is mixed gravel (smooth edged), sand, and clay. The trench wall apparently "kicked in" from the bottom, striking the employee on the back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18385179 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |