Accident Summary Nr: 14545487 - Employee dies after inhaling nitrogen gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106228117 | 05/17/1990 | 3554 | 0 | Sandy Hill South, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 16, 1990, Employee #1 was using an airline respirator supplied by grade D breathing air from a compressed air cylinder while he prepared to spray paint. At approximately 3:10 p.m., Employee #1 switched to a full compressed-air cylinder. This change was witnessed by at least one other employee. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes later, Employee #1 was found unconscious. Two employees and paramedics performed CPR on the employee, but he died. The cylinder that Employee #1 was using was later analyzed and found to contain less than 1 percent oxygen and more than 98 percent nitrogen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106228117 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |