Accident Summary Nr: 14545487 - Employee dies after inhaling nitrogen gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14545487 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10622811705/17/199035540Sandy Hill South, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 16, 1990, Employee #1 was using an airline respirator supplied by grade D breathing air from a compressed air cylinder while he prepared to spray paint. At approximately 3:10 p.m., Employee #1 switched to a full compressed-air cylinder. This change was witnessed by at least one other employee. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes later, Employee #1 was found unconscious. Two employees and paramedics performed CPR on the employee, but he died. The cylinder that Employee #1 was using was later analyzed and found to contain less than 1 percent oxygen and more than 98 percent nitrogen.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, COMPRESSED AIR, INHALATION, NITROGEN, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106228117 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported