Accident Summary Nr: 14545446 - Employee killed, nine injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101230878 | 04/25/1990 | 3341 | 0 | Culp Smelting & Refining Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 25, 1990, Employee #1 was changing an aluminum reverb furnace with scrap aluminum when an explosion occurred. It appears that a foreign substance, thought to be ammonia nitrate, that was in the scrap caused the explosion. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were burned by molten aluminum and fire. Employee #1 later died from the burns. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized. Employees #4 through #10 suffered various injuries and were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101230878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101230878 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101230878 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101230878 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101230878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101230878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101230878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101230878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101230878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101230878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |