Accident Summary Nr: 14545420 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106225485 | 04/30/1990 | 1623 | 0 | W S C Contracting, Inc. |
106225477 | 04/30/1990 | 1629 | 0 | American General Consructors, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING A 30-FOOT-LONG WOODEN LIGHT POLE ON THE BANK OF A DITCH. THE POLE WAS SUSPENDED FROM AN 18-TON GROVE CRANE. THE POLE, WHICH HAD A GROUND WIRE RUN ALONG ITS LENGTH AND WHICH HAD A METAL ARM AND OTHER HARDWARE INSTALLED, WAS BEING PLACED UNDER A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. DURING THIS OPERATION, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE, THE LOAD LINE, OR THE POLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106225485 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106225477 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |