Accident Summary Nr: 14545404 - Employee struck and killed by dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106225444 | 04/19/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Darrell Fell Dba Fell Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting logs with a Jonsered chain saw that had a 16 in. bar. He was at the stump of an oak tree that had been felled. Employee #1 was struck by a dead tree and sustained bruises and lacerations. He died. The tree that the employee had just felled did not appear to strike the dead tree, but fell due to vibration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106225444 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |