Accident Summary Nr: 14545396 - Employee crushed to death by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14545396 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10622545104/20/199016110Elmo Greer & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was bulldozing a hill on a roadway. He was about 60 ft above the haul road of the new roadway, backing upgrade. The dozer, a D155A Komatsu bulldozer, Model D155-10, serial #27565, broke the incline and went backward down the hill about 60 ft. The employee was thrown out into the haul road. The dozer stayed upright, then came to rest on Employee #1. He was crushed from the waist down and died.

Keywords: EJECTED, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106225451 Fatality Other Occupation not reported