Accident Summary Nr: 14545354 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC TOOL OR CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 14545354 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10623048506/14/199034410Leach & Company, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN THE 120-VOLT IMPACT WRENCH HE WAS USING OR IN THE EXTENSION CORD SET TO WHICH IT WAS ATTACHED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106230485 Fatality Electric Shock Assemblers