Accident Summary Nr: 14545347 - EMPLOYEE FELL BETWEEN TWO RIVER BARGES AND DROWNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101230944 | 01/17/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Citadel Cement/Lafarge Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on January 15, 1990, Employee #1 was returning from his pick-up truck with a tool tray when he attempted to step from one barge to a second barge. He missed the second barge and fell between the two into the river. He was not able to keep himself afloat in the river and subsequently drowned. Two other employees were working on the barges and neither had on a personal flotation device to be able to assist him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101230944 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |