Accident Summary Nr: 14545321 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14545321 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839020312/22/198916290Nelson Contracting Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: On December 20, 1989, Employee #1 was riding a John Deere tractor while reseeding some reclaimed land. While traveling up a dirt bank, the tractor flipped over backwards crushing Employee #1. The tractor did not have rollover protection structures.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE SOIL, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18390203 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.