Accident Summary Nr: 14545313 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN INDUSTRIAL VEHICLES

Accident Summary Nr: 14545313 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10622424912/18/198933120Koppers Industries, Woodward Coke Plant

Abstract: Employee #1stepped from the door machine, which opens doors on coke ovens, to the platform of the coke box, a car which pulls the hot box into which coke is dumped from the ovens, while the coke box was moving past the door machine. Employee #1 was pulled into a 6-in. space and killed, because of his chest injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, COKE OVEN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106224249 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified