Accident Summary Nr: 14545305 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STOCK SHELF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18390344 | 12/04/1989 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Supercenter #287 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stocking boxes on the top shelf of a 10-ft high industrial storage unit when he fell and struck his head. Fall protection equipment was not provided for the operation. The top shelf was not provided with standard guardrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18390344 | Fatality | Concussion | Stock handlers and baggers |