Accident Summary Nr: 145453.015 - Employee Fractures Hand And Amputates Finger In Rotating Mot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575209.015 | 02/01/2022 | 3569 | 333999 | 112639 - Material Handling Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was diagnosing an electrical issue with a motor on a sorter when the motor energized. The employee's hand was inside the system and the rotating parts of the motor fractured his hand and amputated his thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575209.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |