Accident Summary Nr: 14545255 - Employee killed, another injured when block falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110123379 | 10/24/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Black Warrior Drilling & Completion |
110123585 | 10/30/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Thompsons Oil Field Services, Inc. |
Abstract: While pulling a rod, the operator ran the block into the crown, causing the drill line to separate. The block fell and struck Employee #1, who was working in the rod basket. He fell from the basket, suffered multiple fractures, and died. Employee #2 jumped from the rig floor to avoid the falling block. He sustained a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110123379 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110123379 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 110123585 | Occupation Not Listed |