Accident Summary Nr: 14545248 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AND SECOND INJURED BY SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106225790 | 02/12/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Jones Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rolling a log onto the log carriage with a cant hook. The hook caught in the carriage and pushed Employee #1 into the head saw when the carriage started forward, killing him. Employee #2 had his hand sawed off when he was either knocked into the saw or reached into the saw to pull Employee #1 out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106225790 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106225790 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |