Accident Summary Nr: 14545206 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF ASPHYXIA INSIDE SILO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18388520 | 10/16/1989 | 2048 | 0 | Purina Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 1989, Employee #1 had entered a silo to loosen material that had built up on one side. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt attached to a lifeline. Employee #1 was lowered into the silo, wearing a harness attached to a chair and hoist cable. During the loosening of the material Employee #1 disconnected himself from the cable and was covered by the falling material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18388520 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |