Accident Summary Nr: 145452.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574266.015 | 01/24/2022 | 562910 | Pacific States - Sukut - P31, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee, a crew leader, was felling a 40-inch madrone tree when it fell into two standing madrone trees. When the falling tree struck the standing trees, it kicked back and landed on the employee pinning his leg under the tree. The tree then slid down the embankment freeing the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574266.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |