Accident Summary Nr: 14545164 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18388447 | 10/26/1989 | 1731 | 0 | D & G Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A 277-VOLT FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18388447 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |