Accident Summary Nr: 14545156 - EMPLOYEE PINNED UNDER MOWER AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18388769 | 10/18/1989 | 9711 | 0 | Maxwell Air Force Base |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 6, 1989, Employee #1 was riding a Jacobson Greens King IV mower along a golf course perimeter road. He was traveling down a 14 degree incline when he lost control of the mower. The mower overturned down a steep embankment pinning Employee #1 against a large tree, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18388769 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |