Accident Summary Nr: 14545149 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18390278 | 11/20/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Burgin Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 17, 1989, Employee #1 was shoveling loose material in an excavation ranging from 9 ft to 20 ft deep and 43 ft long by 39 feet wide. The walls were almost vertical. The south wall caved in and the employee was partially covered with dirt and rocks. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18390278 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |