Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145451.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Hole In Roof Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 145451.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590067.01504/15/2022238160Utah Tile & Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:21 a.m. on April 15, 2022, an employee was cleaning the roof deck in prepar ation for installation of insulation. The employee moved a cover from a hole in the roof deck and fell through the hole to the second story of the building. Th e employee fell approximately 47 feet and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, installing, roof, roofer, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1590067.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 47 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: