Accident Summary Nr: 14545099 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18388561 | 09/28/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Mitchell Dam |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLIMBING A CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR A GENERATOR AT AN ELECTRIC UTILITY GENERATING PLANT. AS HE WAS CLIMBING THE BREAKER, HE CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 13.8 KILOVOLTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18388561 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |