Accident Summary Nr: 14545073 - Employee dies of head injury when thrown from pickup
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109241653 | 07/13/1993 | 6513 | 0 | North Brook Apartments, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was performing normal ground work at an apartment complex, was riding the tailgate of a pickup truck when, as observed by a coworker and witness riding beside him, he let go just as the truck shifted gears. He was thrown from the truck and died of a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109241653 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |