Accident Summary Nr: 14545008 - THREE KILLED,ONE INJURED BY CHEMICAL PLANT FIRE/ EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101230738 | 07/03/1989 | 2821 | 0 | 3m (Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 3, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to repair a leak around a ball valve. The ball valve was located in a circulating monomer holding tank. During the repair process, a fire broke out. The heat from the fire combined with air caused the process to polymerize and explode. The fire burned the 3rd floor, killing Employee #1 and Employee #2 working on the line. Employee #3, an operator in the area, was also killed. Employee #4 working in the area was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101230738 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101230738 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101230738 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101230738 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |