Accident Summary Nr: 145450.015 - Employee is killed when impaled by steel

Accident Summary Nr: 145450.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590039.01504/15/2022238130Elliott / Drinkward Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 14, 2022, an employee was moving along a two-section extension ladder. The employee fell from ladder and was impaled by protruding reinforcing steel below him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Impaled, Ladder, Steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1590039.015 30 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: