Accident Summary Nr: 145450.015 - Employee is killed when impaled by steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1590039.015 | 04/15/2022 | 238130 | Elliott / Drinkward Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 14, 2022, an employee was moving along a two-section extension ladder. The employee fell from ladder and was impaled by protruding reinforcing steel below him. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1590039.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |