Accident Summary Nr: 14544969 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ROTO-ROOTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17412156 | 11/22/1988 | 7699 | 0 | Tierce & Tierce, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC ROTO-ROOTER-TYPE MACHINE TO CLEAN OUT A DRAIN AT A RESIDENCE. THE MACHINE WAS CONNECTED TO ITS SOURCE OF SUPPLY THROUGH AN UNGROUNDED EXTENSION CORD SET TO A 120-VOLT OUTDOOR LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE MACHINE HAD A GROUND FAULT, WHICH CAUSED THE ELECTROCUTION OF THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17412156 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |