Accident Summary Nr: 14544969 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ROTO-ROOTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14544969 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741215611/22/198876990Tierce & Tierce, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC ROTO-ROOTER-TYPE MACHINE TO CLEAN OUT A DRAIN AT A RESIDENCE. THE MACHINE WAS CONNECTED TO ITS SOURCE OF SUPPLY THROUGH AN UNGROUNDED EXTENSION CORD SET TO A 120-VOLT OUTDOOR LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE MACHINE HAD A GROUND FAULT, WHICH CAUSED THE ELECTROCUTION OF THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17412156 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters