Accident Summary Nr: 14544944 - Employee killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17411240 | 11/09/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Garnet Electric Co., Inc. |
| 17411257 | 11/09/1988 | 3341 | 0 | Alabama Reclamation Plant, Div Of Reynolds Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on November 7, 1988, Employee #1 was walking in an aisle of an industrial plant. The operator of a forklift carrying a pallet of scrap aluminum cubes was driving forward but could not see where he was driving. The forklift ran down Employee #1, crushing his chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17411240 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17411257 | Occupation Not Listed |