Accident Summary Nr: 14544944 - Employee killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14544944 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741124011/09/198817310Garnet Electric Co., Inc.
1741125711/09/198833410Alabama Reclamation Plant, Div Of Reynolds Metals

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on November 7, 1988, Employee #1 was walking in an aisle of an industrial plant. The operator of a forklift carrying a pallet of scrap aluminum cubes was driving forward but could not see where he was driving. The forklift ran down Employee #1, crushing his chest and killing him.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, PALLETIZED CARGO, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17411240 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported
2 17411257 Occupation Not Listed