Accident Summary Nr: 14544936 - Employee dies of fractured skull in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17411661 | 10/25/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Guy Deavours Dba G & G Sandblasting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on October 20, 1988, Employee #1 was on a mobile, manually-propelled aluminum scaffold (2 ft 5 in. wide by 8 ft 4 in. long) sandblasting the ceiling and concrete block wall of a cotton mill spinning room. He was positioned 9 ft 6 in. above the concrete floor and had a 2 in. diameter sandblasting hose wired to the scaffold part that he was using as a top rail. It appears that the weight of the sandblasting hose pulling on the narrow caster wheel overturned the scaffold. As Employee #1 fell with the scaffold to the concrete floor, the back of his head struck the floor, fracturing his skull and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17411661 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |