Accident Summary Nr: 14544902 - Employee killed by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105988729 | 10/14/1988 | 3713 | 0 | Fontaine Truck Equipment Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on October 31, 1988, Employee #1 was driving a forklift to a local filling station to get fuel. The travel procedure was to drive down the shoulder of the road in front of the plant in the opposite direction to the traffic. The left rear tire of the forklift went off the shoulder of the road and caused the forklift to roll over into a drainage ditch that was perpendicular to the road. The forklift landed on Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105988729 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |