Accident Summary Nr: 14544894 - Employee killed when run over by tandem truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17409947 | 09/26/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Graves Well Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on September 24, 1988, Employee #1 was to assist in the moving of a water tanker used on a well drilling site. The tanker was to be moved by a tandem truck. When the driver backed the truck into position, he realized he was not in line with the tanker. He then shifted the transmission from reverse to forward. Employee #1 stepped in between the truck cab and the tandem wheel on the driver's side and was run over from head to foot. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17409947 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |