Accident Summary Nr: 14544860 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF EXPLODED AIR RECEIVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2180099 | 04/11/1985 | 2421 | 0 | A. C. Loftis Lumber Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRADING LUMBER AT THE "GREEN CHAIN" CONVEYOR. AN AIR RECEIVER, LOCATED ABOUT 60 FEET FROM EMPLOYEE #1, EXPLODED. THE RECEIVER CYLINDER END PIECE WAS BLOWN IN THE DIRECTION OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE PIECE STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK, INFLICTING MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AFTER BEING TAKEN TO THE PICKENS COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER, CARROLLTON, ALABAMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2180099 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |