Accident Summary Nr: 14544647 - Employee inadvertently generates chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17623802 | 06/30/1994 | 2621 | 0 | International Paper |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to neutralize a 5 percent aqueous solution of sodium hypochlorite with sodium thiosulfate. The procedure required first mixing the powdered sodium thiosulfate with water and then adding the resulting mixture to the sodium hypochlorite. Employee #1 skipped the water mixing step to save time and dumped the powdered sodium thiosulfate directly in the sodium hypochlorite. Chlorine gas was generated from the reaction, and Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 performs normal chemical mixing and had been provided information and training on associated chemicals. The chemical mixture is used as a biocide and not for paper bleaching.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17623802 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |