Accident Summary Nr: 14544605 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17616426 | 10/06/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Bloomsburg Fair Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a mobile tubular welded-framed scaffold from one work area to another when it became caught on two overhead telephone wires. Employee #1, who was elderly and overweight, climbed up the side of the scaffold. A section of the scaffold lifted up and started to topple, causing Employee #1 to fall to the asphalt. He fractured both legs and dislocated his shoulder. The scaffold was one section wide and three or four sections high.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17616426 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |